School of Creative Arts - Welcome to The University of Cambodia (UC)
History of School of Creative Arts
SCA was founded in 26 April 2018 under the leadership and guidance of His Excellency Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Chairman and President of the University of Cambodian. The School of Creative Arts is a newly established school in the University of Cambodia. This is the first ever private School of Creative Arts in the Kingdom of Cambodia, designed to facilitate students with a passionate interest in the arts.
SCA primarily consists of three parts: Music and Songs, Dancing and Dramatic, in which the curricula are designed to meet national and international standards with Certificate Degrees, Associate Degrees, Bachelor Degrees and a postgraduate level to ensure that students will become professional artists, teachers and leading researchers.
During the opening of the School of Creative Arts in the academic year 2018-2019, His Excellency Kao Kim Hourn, Founder, Chairman and President of the University of Cambodia, is pleased to provide 250 full scholarships to encourage students and artists who are passionate about the arts and have a strong desire to study at the University of Cambodia.